Metal Halide and High Pressure Sodium Bulbs

What’s out there? What are the Characteristics?

Metal Halid vs High Pressure Bulb

Hi there and welcome (back) to Free the Tree!
Today we’re going to do a recap of the different MH and HPS light bulbs available out there. Since choosing a bulb is so contextual we won’t give any judgement on the quality or applicability of each bulb. This is a simple listing of the characteristics of what’s out there.
Let’s get started

Different Types of Metal Halide Bulbs

There are a wide range of Metal Halide bulbs, which are generally used during the vegetative stage of Cannabis. Here’s a listing of all the one’s we’re aware of, accompanied with their characteristics such as Initial Lumens, the Wattage end Color Degradation of the bulb; Hope you find what you’re looking for!

Bulb Model MfrgMH/HPSWattsInitial LumensColor Deg. K
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH1100133000385 PAR
AgroSunAgroSunVMH10001170003250
MultivaporHOGEMH10001150003800
MultiMetalSuperIMH10001100004200
Metal HalideMetal HalidePhMH10001100003700
SolarmaxVeg / ConversionVMH1000850007200
Super MetalarcSuperOMH10001150003600
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH1000115000315 PAR
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH1000117000315 PAR
SunmasterCool DeluxeVMH100080000315 PAR
SolarmaxVeg / ConversionVMH600550007200
SolarmaxVegVMH400320007200
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH40040000110 PAR
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH40040000110 PAR
 SunmasterCool DeluxeVMH40032500110 PAR
Super MetalarcSuperOMH40032004200
Super Metal HalideSuperPhMH40040004300
AgroSunAgroSunVMH40040003250
MultivaporHOGEMH400400004200
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH2502200085 PAR
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH2502300085 PAR
SunmasterCool DeluxeVMH2502150085 PAR
Super MetalarcSuperOMH250230004200
Super Metal HalideSuperpHMH250230004300
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH2502300085 PAR

Different Types of High Pressure Sodium Bulbs

Now that you’ve chosen which MH light you’re going to use during the vegetation stage, you need to pick the HPS light to use during the Flowering period.
You’ll want to stay at the same wattage as you MH bulb, although you can go for something stronger lumens wise.

BulbModelMfrgMH/HPSWattsInitial LumensColor Deg. K
 HortiluxSuperHPS10001450002100
SolarmaxSuper HPSVHPS10001470002100
LucaloxHPSGEHPS10001400002100
SunluxHPSIHPS10001400002100
LumaluxHPSOHPS10001400002100
CeramaluxHPSPhHPS10001400002100
SolarmaxSuper HPSVHPS600950002100
SunmasterSuper HPS DeluxeVHPS60085000358 PAR
LumaluxSuperOHPS60090002200
SonAgroPlusPhHPS60090002100
HortiluxSuperIHPS430585002100
HortiluxSuperIHPS400550002100
SolarmaxSuper HPSVHPS400550002100
LucaloxHPSGEHPS400550004000
SunluxHPSIHPS400410004000
LumaluxHPSOHPS400500002100
CeramaluxHPSPhHPS400500002100
HortiluxSuperIHPS250320002100
LucaloxHPSGEHPS250300002100
SunluxHPSIHPS250290002100
LumaluxHPSOHPS250290002100
CeramaluxHPSPhHPS250285002100

As you can see there’s a wide range of different bulbs, we’re working on an article to help you choose, stay tuned 😉
Until next time, Be safe and grow easy!

Looking for growing tips? Check out the articles shared by growers

Looking for seeds ? Compare strain characteristics and seed prices!

Sativa Strains

Goo-Che Seeds

$58.39
Compare
$11.82$42.91
Compare
$46.70
Compare
$10.32$146.99
Compare
$35.08$132.95
Compare
$60.00
Compare
$24.00$334.20
Compare

Indica Strains

Afghani #1 Seeds

$8.45$145.92
Compare
$40.62
Compare

Indica Strains

Super Skunk Seeds

$5.89$391.37
Compare
$9.21$70.78
Compare
$48.13
Compare
$9.87$76.49
Compare
$80.80$242.40
Compare
$14.77$36.93
Compare
$80.01
Compare

Sativa Strains

Snowcap Seeds

$133.20
Compare
$26.00$106.01
Compare
$36.81$60.20
Compare

Hybrid Strains

Original Skunk Seeds

$40.00$70.00
Compare
$49.55$84.94
Compare
$21.65$124.82
Compare
$36.93$123.10
Compare

Sativa Strains

Deep Neville Seeds

$54.63$109.25
Compare
See All Strains

A question? Ask the community to help! 🙂

Filter:AllOpenResolvedClosedUnanswered
OpenJason asked 6 days ago • 
19 views0 answers0 votes
OpenJason asked 6 days ago • 
16 views0 answers0 votes
AnsweredSteve asked 1 month ago • 
80 views2 answers-2 votes
Resolvedchaten patel asked 2 months ago • 
130 views2 answers0 votes
OpenPaul Whitworth asked 2 months ago
81 views0 answers-1 votes
ResolvedDan asked 3 months ago • 
219 views4 answers0 votes
AnsweredJoe Slaso asked 3 months ago • 
144 views1 answers0 votes
ResolvedAlex asked 4 months ago • 
219 views1 answers0 votes
ResolvedAndrew asked 3 months ago • 
229 views1 answers0 votes
OpenJonny Fly asked 3 months ago • 
159 views0 answers0 votes
ResolvedAsh Matthews asked 3 months ago • 
191 views1 answers0 votes
ResolvedDeandre Johnson asked 3 months ago • 
176 views1 answers0 votes
ResolvedLuis asked 4 months ago • 
179 views1 answers0 votes
ResolvedSteven asked 5 months ago • 
306 views3 answers1 votes
ResolvedChris asked 4 months ago • 
226 views1 answers0 votes
Resolvedsagebrush asked 7 months ago • 
506 views1 answers2 votes
ResolvedBill asked 7 months ago • 
496 views1 answers1 votes
ResolvedFloki asked 7 months ago • 
435 views1 answers1 votes

Have a question or want to share?


Join us on Instagram

 

All pics