Metal Halide and High Pressure Sodium Bulbs

Light buld characteristics & comparison

Free the tree content
Types of MH and HPS Lights Bulbs and their Characteristics thumbnail

Hi there and welcome (back) to Free the Tree!
Today we’re going to do a recap of the different MH and HPS light bulbs available out there. Since choosing a bulb is so contextual we won’t give any judgement on the quality or applicability of each bulb. This is a simple listing of the characteristics of what’s out there.
Let’s get started

MH & HPS light bulbs - Table of content

Types & Characteristics of Metal Halide Bulbs

There are a wide range of Metal Halide bulbs, which are generally used during the vegetative stage of Cannabis. Here’s a listing of all the one’s we’re aware of, accompanied with their characteristics such as Initial Lumens, the Wattage end Color Degradation of the bulb; Hope you find what you’re looking for!

 

BULB MODEL MFRGMH/HPSWATTSINITIAL LUMENSCOLOR DEG. K
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH1100133000385 PAR
AgroSunAgroSunVMH10001170003250
MultivaporHOGEMH10001150003800
MultiMetalSuperIMH10001100004200
Metal HalideMetal HalidePhMH10001100003700
SolarmaxVeg / ConversionVMH1000850007200
Super MetalarcSuperOMH10001150003600
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH1000115000315 PAR
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH1000117000315 PAR
SunmasterCool DeluxeVMH100080000315 PAR
SolarmaxVeg / ConversionVMH600550007200
SolarmaxVegVMH400320007200
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH40040000110 PAR
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH40040000110 PAR
 SunmasterCool DeluxeVMH40032500110 PAR
Super MetalarcSuperOMH40032004200
Super Metal HalideSuperPhMH40040004300
AgroSunAgroSunVMH40040003250
MultivaporHOGEMH400400004200
SunmasterWarm DeluxeVMH2502200085 PAR
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH2502300085 PAR
SunmasterCool DeluxeVMH2502150085 PAR
Super MetalarcSuperOMH250230004200
Super Metal HalideSuperpHMH250230004300
SunmasterNatural DeluxeVMH2502300085 PAR

 

Can't find your answer?

Send us your question

CONTACT GROWERS
Can't find your answer?

Types & Characteristics of High Pressure Soldium bulbs

Now that you’ve chosen which MH light you’re going to use during the vegetation stage, you need to pick the HPS light to use during the Flowering period.
You’ll want to stay at the same wattage as you MH bulb, although you can go for something stronger lumens wise.

 

BULBMODELMFRGMH/HPSWATTSINITIAL LUMENSCOLOR DEG. K
 HortiluxSuper HPS10001450002100
SolarmaxSuper HPSVHPS10001470002100
LucaloxHPSGEHPS10001400002100
SunluxHPSIHPS10001400002100
LumaluxHPSOHPS10001400002100
CeramaluxHPSPhHPS10001400002100
SolarmaxSuper HPSVHPS600950002100
SunmasterSuper HPS DeluxeVHPS60085000358 PAR
LumaluxSuperOHPS60090002200
SonAgroPlusPhHPS60090002100
HortiluxSuperIHPS430585002100
HortiluxSuperIHPS400550002100
SolarmaxSuper HPSVHPS400550002100
LucaloxHPSGEHPS400550004000
SunluxHPSIHPS400410004000
LumaluxHPSOHPS400500002100
CeramaluxHPSPhHPS400500002100
HortiluxSuperIHPS250320002100
LucaloxHPSGEHPS250300002100
SunluxHPSIHPS250290002100
LumaluxHPSOHPS250290002100
CeramaluxHPSPhHPS250285002100
Want updates on new articles, strains and deals ?

As you can see there’s a wide range of different bulbs, hope these characteristics helped you out! 
Don’t hesitate to reach out if you have questions


Until next time,
Be safe and grow easy!

About the author